Development of Upper Limb Prosthetic Socket with Dynamic Inner-socket Body Surface hyogrothermal control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Kengo  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70336254)
Research Collaborator MORITA Tomohisa
KANDA Tomoki
OHTA Yasushi
TAKAMI Hibiki
MITA Tomoki
NAKAMURA Takashi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords義手 / ソケット / 温度制御 / 快適性指標 / 義肢装具 / 福祉工学 / 人間医工学 / リハビリテーション科学 / 義肢 / 生体信号計測 / 体表面温度 / 温度 / 福祉用具・支援機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve the comfort of donning upper limb prosthesis, this research proposes a socket temperature controller and confirms the advantageous effect by experiments on simulator with artificial forearm heat source. The comfort of upper limb socket is a quantity governed by multifactor, yet inner socket temperature being state quantities influenced by biological body and environment make them appropriate regulator for control. The inner socket target temperature is computed from the amenity index PMV and blast volume is computed with fuzzy algorithm to compose a feedback temperature control system. Simulation and experiment was conducted on a cylindrical heat source model representing a residual forearm temperature control system covered with a 3-D printed acrylic socket equipped of duct, blast fan, hygrothermal sensor and microcontroller. Experiments confirmed that the PID and PMV-Fuzzy controls’ PMV converge toward the ideal range, yet with residual error.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来力学的要因にのみ着目し設計,適合する義手ソケットに対し,伝熱工学にもとづく快適性が制御可能な設計法を提案している点が新しく,学術的な意義がある.提案のシステムは,義手使用の中断・中止の要因であり温湿度による不快さ低減に寄与し,切断者の生活の改善につながることから社会的な意義も非常に高い.人体の温度調整系と環境温度系とに介在する装着デバイスの温度制御系は,ディジタル造形技術とネットワーク型計算機を用いることで,義手に限らず,生活支援機器,さらには,身体表面を覆う身体拡張を目的としたウェアラブル・ロボティクスにおける体調管理システムの一環として応用可能である.