The effects of Yoga therapy on arrhythmia of elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
NIKI KIYOMI  東京都市大学, 工学部, 教授 (40218095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅原 基晃  姫路獨協大学, 医療保健学部, 名誉教授 (60010914)
Research Collaborator Tanaka Midori
Umeda Ryouko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高齢者 / 不整脈 / 血管硬化 / wave intensity / 実効大動脈エラスタンス / ヨガ療法 / 実効動脈エラスタンス / 超音波計測 / ヨガ / 運動療法 / 瞑想法 / 大動脈エラスタンス / 自律神経 / 心機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the effects of Yoga on atrial arrhythmia in aged subjects, cardiovascular indices, heart rate variability and profile of mood states (POMS) were evaluated before and after 3 months yoga protocol. Yoga program was performed for 60 minutes which consisted of relaxation, asana, breathing methods and meditation. After three month Yoga, blood pressure and an index of sympathetic nerve activity were reduced, though other cardiovascular indices such as pulse rate, arterial stiffness, effective aortic elastanse and the maximum of the wave intensity were not changed. About 30% of the participants showed reduced atrial arrhythmia, and POMS test showed that the scores of tension, depression, fatigue and confusion were reduced. Yoga causes vasodilation, reduction of sympathetic nerve activity and activity of spiritual activity renewal, which have anti-arrhythmic effects on atrium without definite afterload reduction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者の心房性不整脈を減らすことは社会の急務である.加齢に伴う左室エラスタンスの上昇は血管スティッフネスの上昇と共に左室の拡張能低下をもたらし,心房性不整脈発生率を高める.しかし,高齢で左房拡張を認めながら洞調律を保っている高齢者も少なくない.心房性不整脈は体験的にストレス状態で起こりやすいことが知られているが,そのメカニズムは明らかでない.一方,ヨガ療法が,心房性不整脈に効果があることが報告されている.ヨガ療法などの代替療法は近年注目されているが科学的な根拠が少ない.そこで今回ヨガ療法が実際にどのように心血管系に影響するかを心血管系指標を用いて検討し、ヨガの科学的評価を行った.