Multilateral verification of 1RM and isometric maximum torque estimation in knee extension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Kanada Yoshikiyo  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (50387669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫻井 宏明  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (90387704)
杉浦 令人  藤田医科大学, 医療科学部, 客員講師 (70754737)
Research Collaborator Arai Tomoaki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords筋力 / レジスタンストレーニング / 1RM / 関節トルク / 関節角速度 / 最大筋力 / レッグエクステンションマシン / 1RM / 信頼性 / 膝関節伸展 / 等尺性最大筋力 / 身体組成 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Twenty-one healthy adults participated in this study. The study consisted of three studies. In study one, a single regression analysis was performed using 1RM measurements as a dependent variable and isometric maximum muscle strength as an independent variable. In addition, multiple regression analysis was performed using isometric maximum muscle strength and body composition data as independent variables. In study two, the ratchet mechanism was welded to the knee joint rotation shaft of the leg extension machine, and the reverse rotation by the free fall of the weight was prevented. Knee joint extension 1RM was measured before and after the improvement, and the reliability was verified. In study three, the two-dimensional motion analysis of the knee joint extension motion was carried out using the improved machine, and angular velocity and joint torque were calculated. The maximum isometric torque was also estimated from the regression equation of angular velocity and joint torque.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで1RMや最大等尺性トルクを推定する試みは行われていた.しかし,その測定方法は実際の臨床で遂行が容易ではないことが指摘されていた.また,力と速度に注目して推定を行った先行研究は,垂直成分の挙上速度測定のみが可能であり,単関節運動の角速度測定に用いる検討が行われていなかった.そこで,1RMを推定する方法として,測定が簡便に行える体組成データ,HHDに着目し,検討を行った.さらに,力と速度の関係を用いた推定方法では,関節運動の角速度測定が可能であるハイスピードビデオカメラを用いて二次元動作解析を行い,簡便かつ臨床現場でも利用できる運動負荷設定方法の確立に向けた一助を得ることができた.