Development of QOLIBRI-OS(Quality of Life after Brain Injury-Overall Scale) and current situation surrounding people with TBI and their caregivers living in the community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Megumi  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (40387676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 喜久夫  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00246034)
内藤 真理子  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(歯), 教授 (10378010)
近藤 和泉  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 病院, 副院長 (50215448)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SONODA shigeru  藤田医科大学七栗記念病院, リハビリテーション医学講座Ⅱ, 教授 (10197022)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsQOL / 脳外傷 / 健康関連QOL / 介護者 / 介護負担 / 脳外傷者 / 地域生活 / 家族 / 高次脳機能障害 / 頭部外傷 / 地域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The QOLIBRI-OS(Quality of Life After Brain Injury Overall Scale; OS), which was developed to be used as a brief index, seems to have factors common to the QOLIBRI. The OS scores, positively correlated with SF-36, support the validity of the OS as a health-related QOL index.
Caregiver satisfaction was associated with patients’ QOL. Caregiver-perceived high level of burden, depressed mood and the time spent on caregiving presumably caused them to find low level of fulfillment in their caregiving role. Patients with executive dysfunction and poor impulse control required assistance for money management, which increased the level of caregiver-perceived burden. A disparity existed between patients and caregivers regarding perception of patients’ social adjustment disorder and cognitive dysfunction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
OSは、日本のTBI者にも簡便な主観的QOL評価となることが予想され、疫学調査での活用が期待できる。またOSの質問内容表現はTBIだけでなく、脳血管障害や脳腫瘍等の疾患による高次脳機能障害にも応用が可能である。これまでに、高次脳機能障害者に特異的な健康関連QOL評価法自体が日本で存在していないため、OSは、これまで明らかでなかった高次脳機能者の実態調査のための有効なツールの一つになることが予想される。今研究の結果は、当事者と家族の健康関連QOLおよび、それに影響する因子を明らかにし、当時者と家族支援のあり方と長期視野に立ったリハビリテーションの必要性を示すものになると考える。