Verification of effects of pelvic floor muscle training with biofeedback using real-time MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionBiwako-Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Naito Kiyoko  びわこ学院大学, 教育福祉学部, 教授 (30433238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 善裕  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40263040)
森川 茂廣  滋賀医科大学, 神経難病研究センター, 客員教授 (60220042)
二宮 早苗  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, その他 (70582146)
齋藤 祥乃  藍野大学, 医療保健学部, 准教授 (80553784)
岡山 久代  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90335050)
古川 洋子  滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 准教授 (00405234)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords女性 / 骨盤底筋弛緩症状 / 骨盤底筋トレーニング / リアルタイムMR動画 / 骨盤底筋強化 / トレーニング / MR画像 / 産後女性 / 効果検証 / MR動画 / 縦型オープンMR / リアルタイム / 骨盤底筋 / トレーニング動画 / リアルタイムMR / 撮像動画トレーニング / バイオフィードバック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently, one in four women suffers from pelvic floor dysfunction. Strengthening the pelvic floor muscles is an effective treatment. However, learning the training method is too difficult to promote its implementation. A training tool using real-time MRI for the verification of its effects should help provide a simple training method. Therefore, the objectives of our study were: 1) creation of pelvic floor muscle training images using real-time MRI and 2) verification of the effects of the created images. As a result, the pelvic floor muscle training using real-time MRI increased the maximum strength of the pelvic floor muscles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回、作成したリアルタイムMR動画は効果検証によって骨盤底筋の強化に有用であることが示された。この動画の特徴は骨盤内臓器と筋肉の動きが可視化(見える化)によって理解でき、骨盤底筋トレーニングをイメージできるという点である。そのため、効果の高いトレーニングの習得と実施を促すツールになる可能性を持っている。この容易に理解を助けるトレーニングツールを健康教育や保健指導で活用することによって、女性の骨盤底筋弛緩症状(尿もれ等)の予防や回復に役立てられると考える。このことは、女性の生活の質を高めウィメンズヘルスへの貢献へと繋がる。