A Study on Plastic Ankle Foot Orthosis Design by Finite Element Analysis using Mechanical Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
KITAYAMA ICHIRO  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (80426535)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords装具 / PAFO / 有限要素解析 / 3Dプリンタ / プラスチック短下肢装具 / 力覚センサ / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have established a new technology to manufacture plastic anlke foot orthoses suitable for users by utilizing the latest digital technology, as opposed to the conventional manual equipment manufacturing work. Specifically, we completed a series of production of an orthosis, that is, (1) body shape measurement, (2) orthosis basic design, (3) design change with modification of orthosis shape, (4) finite element analysis based on mechanical data, (5) design of shape that can obtain suitable load and stress state, (6) fabrication of orthoses using 3D printer, (7) trial walk and evaluation, (8) improvement, (9) final model fabrication with the preparation of orthoses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、従来測定例がないと考えられる装具に直接的にかかる力学的データを装具使用者等の歩行データを基に分析評価した。ここで得られたデータと分析結果は、従来にないデータであり、今後の装具開発・設計や装具の耐久性を調べるための基礎データとして大いに役立つものである。また、本研究で進めた3Dスキャナや3Dプリンタを活用した“装具自動設計システム”は、従来手作業で行われてきたことに対し、シミュレーションによる事前のチェックや自由な設計変更など、装具使用者の利便性を向上させる技術として、学術的にも社会的にも意義深いものである。