Encouraging standing assistance with human model on muscle cooperation and minimum assistance algorithm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Chugo Daisuke  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90401322)
Research Collaborator Kawazoe Shohei
Yokota Masahiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords起立支援 / 安定余裕範囲 / 最小介入 / 能動的起立支援 / 起立能力モデル / 介入最小原理 / 筋力駆動特性 / 規範起立動作パターン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop a standing human model based on the relationship between remaining physical strength and suitable standing way, and to realize an encouraging standing assistance scheme using minimum assistance force. A standing human model consists of remaining physical strength and suitable moving way according to it. Our proposed robot inputs this model to individual physical parameter and derives suitable standing way individually. Furthermore, our robot estimates the safety margin and capacity of physical strength of the patient and realizes standing assistance with minimum assistance force.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な成果は,人間機械のフィードバック系における多自由度制御問題を,身体力学的・神経生理学的な見地から取り扱えるようにして,それを用いて個々人に適した支援方策を導く手法を体系化した一例となることであると考える.
本研究の社会的な意義は,専ら専門家の経験則に依っていた起立動作の支援策を,個々人の体型・身体能力に応じてテーラーメードに,かつ定量的・客観的に設計できるという点において,意義が有ると考える.