Study of the versatility and practicality of absorptive glasses selection indexes that focus on glare and color vision characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Kei Kenichiro  川崎医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (80367656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川嶋 英嗣  愛知淑徳大学, 健康医療科学部, 教授 (70387827)
和氣 典二  神奈川大学, 付置研究所, その他 (20125818)
和氣 洋美  神奈川大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 名誉教授 (80122951)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords視覚補助具 / 色弁別 / 色分類 / 遮光眼鏡 / ロービジョン / 高齢者 / QOL / 視環境 / 色識別 / 資格補助具 / 羞明 / 福祉用具・支援機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to examine the objective selection index of absorptive glasses, which are visual aids, we focused on the color perception when wearing the glasses. Because it is difficult to evaluate with commercially available absorptive glasses, we made systematically set to evaluate the cone stimulation ratio and visual transmittance, the visual transmittance is 20% to 80%, and the cone stimulation ratio (L, M, S) = (1:1:1) to (1:0.5:0), which consists of 12 types of filters. We tried to measure young and elderly people, assuming the indoor and outdoor environment, but due to the influence of the Corona disaster, only some measurements can be carried out for young people. After all, we only confirmed the decline trend of color discriminability and categorization characteristics due to the decrease in the S-cone stimulus ratio.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
錐体刺刺激量比と視感透過率を系統的に設定できるフィルターは,特に市販もされておらず,それを作成できたことは,本研究の一番大きな成果と言える.このことにより,錐体刺刺激量比と視感透過率を系統的に設定し評価することが可能となった.さらに若年者におけるS錐体刺激量比の低下に伴う,色弁別と色分類特性の低下傾向を若年者で確認した.今後,さらに測定を行うことにより,遮光眼鏡の客観的な選択指標に錐体刺激量比が使用できる可能性を示すものである.現在でも,遮光眼鏡の選択は患者の主観的な見え方の判断で行われる傾向が強く,客観的評価の糸口を掴んだことも本研究の成果と言える.