New Nonactive-type Upper Limb Rehabilitation Systems That Introduced Ipsilateral-Type and Mirror-Symmetric-Type Non-paralyzed Side Assistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionFuzzy Logic Systems Institute
Principal Investigator
Furusho Junji  一般財団法人ファジィシステム研究所, 研究部, 特別研究員 (70107134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小田 邦彦  大阪電気通信大学, 医療福祉工学部, 教授 (10440950)
川平 和美  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (20117493)
武居 直行  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (70324803)
花山 耕三  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80189589)
早川 潔  大阪府立大学工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (20325575)
福本 貴彦  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (10412149)
藤川 智彦  大阪電気通信大学, 医療福祉工学部, 教授 (80321420)
森岡 周  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (20388903)
森本 正治  大阪電気通信大学, 医療福祉工学部, 客員研究員 (40341078)
吉田 晴行  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90351486)
和田 太  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10341512)
堀尾 裕幸  兵庫県立大学, 応用情報科学研究科, 名誉教授 (20157069)
Research Collaborator UESHIMA Yuya  株式会社栗本鐵工所
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリハビリ支援システム / バーチャルリアリティ / 力覚提示 / メカトロニクス / 脳卒中 / ロボティクス / 健側補助 / 機能性流体 / 上肢リハビリ支援システム / リハビリテーションロボティクス / 福祉・介護用ロボット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Approximately 30% of causes of bedridden are strokes and other cerebral vascular diseases. It is expected that neuro-rehabilitation using an apparatus that applies robotic and virtual reality technologies has rehabilitation training effects on stroke patients. New research and development of rehabilitation systems for upper limbs “PLEMO” series using force presentation with brakes were conducted. Rehabilitation systems using brakes are essentially safe unlike rehabilitation systems using actuators. In this study, firstly we studied new nonactive-type upper limb rehabilitation systems with high-performance. Then, we developed a new nonactive-type upper limb rehabilitation system that introduced ipsilateral-type and mirror-symmetric-type non-paralyzed side assistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ブレーキで力覚提示を行うシステムの力覚提示可能範囲を理論的に与える研究を行った。これにより、冗長個数のブレーキを用いた力覚提示システムの制御方策の決定が容易になる。従来のMR流体と異なり、粒子の沈降性が無く低速度域特性の良いナノ粒子MR流体を用いて、高性能な2次元力覚提示システムを研究開発した。アクチュエータを用いないで鏡面対称型及び同側型リハビリ支援システムを初めて研究開発した。ブレーキと機構よりなるシステムであり、本質安全性を有する。
脳の可塑性により、脳卒中においては、リハビリによりかなりの回復が可能である。そこで、本研究で開発したシステムは高齢化が進む今後の社会において貢献する。