Development of exercise program for growth-considered foot function in children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Morita Noriteru  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10382540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山内 潤一郎  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (70552321)
小山 桂史  桐蔭横浜大学, スポーツ健康政策学部, 准教授 (70637090)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords発育発達 / 筋力 / 足部 / 子ども / 運動 / 体力 / 足指 / 足趾 / 足指筋力 / 発達 / 足部筋機能 / 足把持力 / 児童 / 小学生 / 小児 / 身体活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goals of the present study were to clarify the association between foot muscular function and physical fitness components during developmental growth in children and adolescents and to develop an exercise program for enhancing foot muscular function in children.
We investigated growth trends of hand grip strength as a systemic muscular strength indicator and toe flexor strength as an index of foot muscular function in children and adolescents. Although hand grip strength linearly increased from 3rd-grade elementary schoolchildren (8 year-olds) to college students, toe flexor strength increased from 3rd graders to 8th graders (14 year-olds) and did not increase from 8th graders to college students. Our data suggest that foot muscular function would increase earlier as compared with other parts of muscular fitness. Furthermore, we suggest that foot muscular strength can be increased in physical education classes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトの直立二足歩行は,足部が身体各所で生じたエネルギーを地面に伝えることがエネルギー伝達の最終局面となっている.身体と地面との接点である足部機能については,これまで運動生理学的検討はなされていなかった.本研究は足部筋機能の小児期から若年成人期までの発達傾向を他の筋機能と比較分析し,足部筋機能は身体の他部位と比較して早熟傾向にあることを示した.この知見は,ヒトの歩行や走行などの運動能力の発達に関しての理解を深める学術的意義のあるものである.さらに追加分析によって足部筋機能を高める運動様式についての有用な方法について知見を得ることができた.