The development of optimal methods for estimating visual motion processing using smooth pursuit eye movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Ono Seiji  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (70754753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木塚 朝博  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (30323281)
三浦 健一郎  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20362535)
川村 卓  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (30334056)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords眼球運動 / 視覚性運動 / 神経科学 / 反応時間 / 運動制御 / 視覚刺激 / パーシュート / 視覚認知 / 視覚 / 感覚情報 / 視覚情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to determine whether visual motion perception during smooth pursuit eye movements is associated with visual motion reaction time (RT). Visual motion RT was measured to the visual motion stimuli, which is an important parameter of our sensory motor processing based on visual motion perception. Our results suggest that a common neuronal pathway in the cortical area is involved in both pursuit initiation and visual motion RT. New knowledge obtained in this study will advance our understanding of how to evaluate the ability of visual motion processing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、これまで神経科学分野で明らかにされてきた眼球運動の制御特性と中枢メカニズムの知見を、スポーツ科学における動作反応に関する研究と融合させ、動作と視覚認知に関する情報処理能力の評価指標の開発につながる観点から学術的な意義を有するものと考える。また、これまで包括的に捉えられてきた反応時間測定による視覚情報処理能力の生理学的な解釈と根拠を明らかにし、これまで定量化が困難であった visual motionに対する視覚認知の評価に関する重要な知見を得ることができた