Plastic changes in gait cycle by combination of high frequency electrical stimulation to footsole and transcranial direct current stimulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Komiyama Tomoyoshi  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70215408)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歩行運動 / 電気刺激 / 経頭蓋的直流電気刺激 / 可塑的変化 / 足底皮膚 / 脊髄 / 高頻度電気刺激 / 足底面 / 直流電気刺激 / 歩行周期 / 高周波電気刺激 / 感覚刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we found that high-frequency electrical stimulation (HFS, 1 ms, 300 Hz, 3 pulses, 3x sensory threshold) to the medial anterior part of the plantar skin at a specific walking phase (the latter half of the stance phase) has an effect of prolonging the stance phase. It was also confirmed that this effect was increased by anodal transcranial direct current stimulation (tDCS), and the duration of the effect was also extended by anodal tDCS. In addition, cathodal direct current stimulation to the spinal cord (tsDCS) was effective to involuntarily enhances the cadence of the pedaling movement. These findings suggest that high-frequency electrical stimulation to the footsole affects spinal neural mechanisms that control rhythmic movements during locomotor behaviors, which would receive sustained input from the cerebral cortex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、歩行運動中に足底部皮膚に対する低強度の高頻度電気刺激によって歩行周期を可塑的変化させることが可能であり、加えてこの効果は大脳皮質に対する非侵襲的な直流電気刺激によって促進もしくは減弱させることが可能であることが明らかになった。また、脊髄に対する陰極直流電気刺激によってペダリング回転数が不随意的に増大することも明らかになった。これらの知見は、歩行運動やペダリング運動のような律動運動の活動周期を非侵襲的な電気刺激によって可塑的に変化させることが可能であること、ならびに本研究結果の応用によって、歩行障害等に対するリハビリテーション・トレーニングの効果を高める可能性も考えられた。