Heart Rate Variability in Response to Mountain climbing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionNihon University (2017-2018)
The University of Electro-Communications (2016)
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA Junichi  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (40228002)
Research Collaborator TSUJIKAWA hiroto
SUGIYAMA koji
IWAIHARA yutaka
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords心拍変動 / 登山 / 低酸素 / DFA法 / 非線形解析 / トレイルラン / 自律神経 / 環境医学 / 高山病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A number of reports have evaluated loads on the body during mountain climbing by applying heart rate variability(HRV) parameters. However, at high altitudes the power spectrum of HRV decreases significantly and the full spectrum is often undetectable. The aim of this study was (1)to quantitatively evaluate bio-information in a hypoxic environment by applying a nonlinear analysis of HRV; and (2)to determine whether detrended fluctuation analysis(DFA) could be applied to sports activities at high altitudes.(1)α1 was the highest at an oxygen content of 20.94% and decreased approximately in an oxygen-content-dependent manner in hypoxic environments. (2)The difference between the value of α1 during supine rest and the average value of α1 during running was evaluated in each runner. A significant correlation was found between this difference and the running time. Thus the change in α1 from the value during supine rest was smaller for runners with shorter running times, or faster runners.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低酸素環境において,DFA法によるスケーリング指数α1は,運動開始とともに上昇し,中等度の強度の運動中に極大値を示した。また,α1の極大値は,環境酸素濃度依存的に低負荷側に移行し,酸素濃度が低くなるにつれ,より低い負荷でα1が低下を示すことが明らかになった。フィールドでは,α1の安静値からの差分は,富士登山タイムアタックの時間と正の相関,OBLAと負の相関をする傾向が認められ,山に対する強さを表す有力な指標になる可能性が示唆された。また,α1のその日の安静値からの変動分は,身体に対する生理的負担を評価するパラメーターとして,山に対する強さを反映する指標になるのではないかと考えられた。