| Project/Area Number |
16K01595
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Kushiro Keisuke 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (60361599)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小高 泰 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 自動車ヒューマンファクター研究センター, 主任研究員 (10205411)
山本 真史 日本福祉大学, スポーツ科学部, 助教 (40736526)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 運動 / 認知 / パフォーマンス / 空間 / 感覚 / 身体 / 運動パフォーマンス / 身体運動 / 上肢運動 / 知覚 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To complete an intended motor task, the body accurately senses the surrounding environment and to create motor commands accordingly. How the surrounding space is sensed by sensory organs has been shown in previous studies. Cognitively defined space, such as "peripersonal space" which is recognized as a specialized area for an individual, is consider to be represented in the brain. In the current research project, we studied the relationship between the properties of cognitive space and human motor performance. The results found that cognitive space was distorted according to the relationship between the gravitational and bodily direction, which in turn affected the motor performances.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究プロジェクトは,ヒトが空間を知覚する認知科学的アプローチと,運動パフォーマンスを評価する運動学的アプローチの両側面を関連付けた学際的な試みとして推進された.本研究プロジェクトの遂行により,身体周辺の空間が中枢に表象される際,実存する重力空間とは一致しない歪みが生じ,このことがヒトの運動制御に潜在的に影響を及ぼしていることが示された.これらの知見は,ヒトのもつ運動制御の性質を読み解く手掛かりになるとともに,運動パフォーマンスを最大化するために利用可能な知識となり得よう.