Investigation of sprint motion changes caused by adolescent awkwardness utilizing a motion observation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kokudo Shohei  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (10241803)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords走運動 / 走動作 / 思春期不器用 / 発育急進期 / 運動観察法 / 縦断的調査 / 運動観察道 / 運動観察 / 動作変容
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of growth spurt on sprint performance and its motion was examined by longitudinally tracking the changes from the starting to the disappearance of adolescent awkwardness. In boys, it was confirmed that running speed decreased and running motion deteriorated during the period from the start of growth spurt to the maximum growth rate. In particular, it became clear that the movement of the legs after take-off deteriorated around the start of the growth spurt, and subsequently landing preparation motion deteriorated. These movements improved in the next growth stage, and it was speculated that the movements were temporarily deteriorated due to adolescent awkwardness. In females, running speed showed a tendency to maintain or decrease after the developmental rapid period, and changes in running behavior did not appear clearly before and after the rapid developmental period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動能力の発達が、直線的に発達するのではなく、発育の状況によって一時的にパフォーマンスや動作が悪化する,いわる思春期不器用の現象を明らかにした研究である。特に不器用な動作の出現箇所を明らかにした研究は始めてあり,学術的意義が高い。また,小学校高学年から中学生かけて生じ,また,発育のスパートは個人差が大きく,その違いは3-5年におよぶこともある。このような個別性を考慮しつつ,子供たちの身体運動の教育場面やトレーニング場面において、発達を把握し,その状況に応じた対応が必要であることを示し,教育方法やトレーニングにおいて,新たな示唆を与えるものであり、社会的意義もある。