Complementary and synchronous force production in interpersonal coordination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
Inui Nobuyuki  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (30144009)
Research Collaborator Gandevia Simon
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsジョイント・アクション / 誤差補正 / 同期性 / 相補性 / 個人間協調運動 / 妨害 / 学習転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we examined the force-sharing patterns in an interpersonal action performed by a group of two, three, or four people. The correlation between forces produced by two of the three or four participants was negative, and the remaining one or two produced intermediate forces. Second, we tested the hypothesis that a load perturbation facilitates interpersonal compensation for force error. The force produced by a non-cooperative participant c increased or decreased the total forces produced by two cooperative participants a and b. The perturbation facilitated interpersonal compensation for the error but negatively affected performance. Third, we examined bidirectional transfer between intra- and inter-personal actions involving force production. Although bidirectional transfer between both actions for force accuracy and variability was observed, the decrease in force error and variability during the intrapersonal action did not facilitate interpersonal compensation for the error.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2-4人1組の周期的な片手の力発揮を行うと,実験参加者が共有する力発揮の目標値が提示された時だけ,力の誤差が補正される。この実験結果は参加者が共有する動作目標を中枢に表象していることを示唆し,従来哲学の分野で“意思の共有”や“間主観性:主観の共通性”の問題として考察されてきたが,現在,実験的研究対象に到った。さらに,協働活動やチームワークでは個人間の相互作用によって個人より集団のパフォーマンスが高いことを明らかにした。