Effect of molecular mechanism on the interaction between Exercise capasity and intestinal environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionYamagata Prefectural Yonezawa University of Nutrition Sciences
Principal Investigator
Kato Morimasa  山形県立米沢栄養大学, 健康栄養学部, 教授 (20399330)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsレジスタンストレーニング / 腸内環境 / 筋力トレーニング / 腸内細菌叢 / 有機酸 / 筋量 / 腸内細菌 / 運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the effect of resistance training on the intestinal environment. Fourteen healthy females underwent resistance training for 8 weeks and detraining for 8 weeks, and examined the effects on exercise capacity and intestinal environment. After 8 weeks of resistance training, muscle mass and strength showed a significant increase, and after detraining, these significant differences disappeared. Muscular mass showed changes associated with Coprobacillus in gut microbiome and anserine and asparagine in fecal metabolites. Furthermore, detraining showed significant changes in fecal amino acid metabolites.The changes in body composition due to resistance training, has been suggested that also related to differences in gut microbiota.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究より腸内環境は運動の影響も受ける可能性が示唆された。縦断的研究から運動の影響を見た知見は少なく、レジスタンストレーニングで腸内環境の特性が見えてきた意義は大きい。この知見ベースに、効率的なレジスタンストレーニングやサプリメント、さらには加齢に伴う筋委縮抑制の運動について応用することが期待される。