Prediction and validation of total and regional fat and skeletal muscle mass in pubertal Japanese children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionJ. F. Oberlin University
Principal Investigator
MIDORIKAWA Taishi  桜美林大学, 健康福祉学群, 准教授 (50434345)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords身体組成 / 子ども / 骨格筋量 / 脂肪量 / 推定式 / MRI / DXA / 発育発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Information about total and regional fat and skeletal muscle mass in pubertal children is limited. The mass and distribution of fat and skeletal muscle using DXA and MRI methods were analyzed in 18 pubertal boys and girls in this study. When applying prediction equations for estimating fat and skeletal muscle mass in prepubertal children to pubertal children, significant differences in several cases were found using skinfold caliper and B-mode ultrasonography.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
・思春期にある子どもの身体をターゲットとした研究をスタートするにあたり、脂肪や骨格筋の量や分布に関する情報は極めて貴重な基礎データとなる。
・脂肪や骨格筋の定量法として最も精度が高いDXA法とMRI法を基準として、子どもにも安全に使用できる簡易推定法を検討・開発している。皮下脂肪厚計や超音波装置を用いた推定式は、研究での使用のみならず、教育・医療現場においても利用を想定している。