Access to rich environment for outside play and its effect on child development: Community based participated study
Project/Area Number |
16K01602
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research Institution | Showa Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
NOI Shingo
SHIKANO Akiko
OHNISHI Koji
SOTOASOBI Project Setagaya
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 外遊び / 自然環境 / 子ども / アクション・リサーチ / 地域参加型研究 / SDQ / ADHD / 小学生 / 強さと困難さの尺度 / ADHD傾向 / 遊び場 / 実行機能 / 活動量 / 遊び環境 / 地理情報システム / 心身発達 / 地域参画型研究 / 感覚と運動発達学 / 環境 / 接近性 / 参加型地域研究 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although it is a survey area with a rich natural environment in Metropolitan Tokyo, according to the questionnaire survey targeting 1776 parents and children, the place where children spend after school is in schools and parks in lower grades and in higher grades in tutoring school. The fact that the children seldom play outdoor was revealed. The more time they spend physically active playing, playing in the natural environment near trees, plants and flowers, and playing near the water, the emotional, companionship, and prosociality of SDQ are better. Game time was associated with hyperactivity. In DSM-5 / ADHD, it has been shown that the tendency to play by moving the body for 30 minutes or more reduces the carelessness. In the activity research of town exploration & play activity, the variation between individuals was large, and the group active in the last 30 minutes had significantly higher arousal mood than the inactive group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
外遊びが減少している現在、子どもの発達への影響が懸念されている。しかし、少子化・地域の連帯感の希薄化・公園や緑地における規制の強化は外遊び機会を狭める一方であり、外遊びの効果を示して、外遊び機会を増やすための社会的介入につなげることが求められている。本研究では外遊び、特に自然環境に恵まれた環境で遊ぶことが子どもの心身発達に効果があることを明確にした。子ども自身やその行動に影響力の大きい親を巻き込んだ活動実践で、街の中の遊び場で思い切り体を動かして遊ぶことが心身状態を良くすることを実感できた。外遊び機会創出の大切さを地域住民と共有し、今後さらに活動を展開させていく機運の醸成に寄与した。