Development of a new indicator to assessment of the spring characteristics for athlete: Approach to athletic conditioning.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Ogata Mitsugi  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (90177121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木越 清信  筑波大学, 体育系, 助教 (20378235)
Research Collaborator KIGOSHI Kiyonobu  筑波大学, 体育系, 助教 (20378235)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsばね的特性 / 反動動作特性 / 最適接地時間 / コンディショニング / トレーニング / マネジメント / バネ特性 / ジャンプ運動 / 下肢関節 / 貢献度 / stiffness / 反動動作 / ばね特性 / 最適反動動作時間 / 再現性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The leg behaves like a spring during running and jumping. Therefore, assessment of the spring characteristics (characteristics of counter movement) is important for athletic training and conditioning. The purpose of this study was to examine (1) the validity, reliability, and utility of a new method for assessment of the characteristics of the counter movement (Multi contact time jump test:MCT-jump test), and (2) the utility of a new indicator to assessment of characteristics of counter movement (Optimal contact time: contact time to maximize jumping height in drop jump exercise) for athletic conditioning.
Our results show that MCT-jump test is a valid method for assessment of the characteristics of counter movement and Optimal contact time is an useful indicator to management of athletic conditioning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果は,ヒトの運動におけるばね的特性を評価するための実践的な指標およびテストを開発したという点に学術的意義が認められる.また,本研究の成果は,学校体育現場における「ばね」から見た子ども達の個性の評価や,アスリートのタレント発掘およびコンディショニング・マネージメントに活用できるという点において社会的意義が高いと考えられる.