Project/Area Number |
16K01611
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡邉 仁 筑波大学, 体育系, 助教 (70375476)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 自然体験療法 / 発達障害 / 社会性 / キャンプ / 冒険プログラム / カウンセリング / プログラム / 社会的適応 / 参与観察 / 事例研究 / 野外教育 / 臨床心理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to examine an effective program to improve the social skills of children with developmental disabilities who participated in outdoor experiential therapy. A 15-day outdoor experiential therapy program that included an adventure based program, mountaineering and camping improved social skills such as interpersonal awareness and social skills in children with developmental disabilities. In addition, the therapeutic factor of the program was the existential experience of working to resolve the conflicts exhibited by children with developmental disabilities through an adventure program. Program components that enable the therapeutic process were identified as assessments, structured programs, outdoor activities with risk, groups, and co-experience in programs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで自然体験療法プログラムにおける発達障害児の社会性の改善に関してエビデンスが存在しなかった。しかし、本研究においてエビデンスが示されたことは、体育学や臨床心理学の領域において学術的な意義がある。またプログラムの治療的要因やプログラムの要点となる構成要素が明らかになったことは、実践現場での臨床的指針として役立つと思われる。そしてこのようなプログラムが、発達障害児の社会性などの成長を支援する取り組みとして認知される社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。