A study of dance learning in without awareness-catch the moment when motion is expressed-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TERAYAMA Yumi  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (60316784)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsダンス学習 / 表現 / 即興表現 / 表現運動 / ダンス / 表現する / 学習内容 / 体育学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I tried to capture the situation where the learner is expressing "without awareness" in dance learning, in other words "instant moment when the movement becomes an expression" of the learner. It turned out that the important instruction for that purpose is how to smoothly convey the learner's consciousness to creativity. And it turned out that it is important how clearly the learner can share the image which is the task and how it is possible to create the movement.
In addition, it became clear that "voicing of independence" and "selection of music" and "designation of space" work effectively in teaching. It was also important that the task for the learner be presented from the small step.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
体育における表現運動・ダンスは、定型のルールや運動がないため、教えにくい領域とされている。しかしながら、他のスポーツ領域では不得手な学習者もダンスなら楽しく運動できることも多く、体育に中でダンスの指導法を検討することは社会的意義の大きなことと考えられる。
今回の研究において、ダンス学習の指導に役立つ知見を明らかにすることができた。多くの学習者が無理強いされることなく、能動的に身体表現を楽しむことができる授業を検討するために、今回の結果を踏まえて今後さらに発展させることが可能となった。