Gender politics in physical education curriculum: Focusing on the experiences of marginalized people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
Itani Keiko  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80291433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井谷 聡子  関西大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30768263)
Research Collaborator SEKI Megumi
MIKAMI Jun
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords体育カリキュラム / ジェンダー・ポリティクス / 近代スポーツ / 規範的セクシュアリティ / 体育嫌い / 性別二元制 / 性的マイノリティ / 周縁化 / 異性愛主義 / 体育離れ / 不可視化 / インタビュー / スポーツ離れ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on the experiences of people who are marginalized in physical education (PE) in terms of gender and sexuality. The purpose of this research is to examine the gender and sexual politics of PE curriculum by analyzing: 1) the experiences of the people who stopped participating in physical activity and sport while in grade schools; and 2) the difficulties experienced by sexual minorities.
The result of this study demonstrates that the willingness to participate and the participation rate in PE and physical activity are lower among “normative women” than “normative men”. The participants who are categorized as “non-normative” gender/sexuality tend to more often experience discomfort and avoid PE and physical activity.
The result suggests two underlying causes of such phenomenon. One is that the school PE centers modern sport and places value on high performance. The other is gender binary system and heterosexism that underpin school PE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
少子高齢化が進行し,健康と運動との関連性が一層明らかになる状況を踏まえれば,すべての人々に小中高の必修教科である体育・保健体育の恩恵を保障することが喫緊の課題である.
女性の運動・スポーツ離れや,性的マイノリティの経験を研究対象とすることによって,公正で質の高い体育科教育の進展に寄与することができる.
本研究の射程には,体育・保健体育という教科が何を「当たり前」「普通」としてきたか,この教科において何が「優れている」とされてきたかという問い直しがある.それは日本社会が,公的な学びとして,体育・保健体育に期待しているものの背後にあるポリティクスを読み解く道筋でもある.