Development of video tests for elementary school physical education to assess pupil's ability to think and judge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Osedo Kazuki  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (20632821)
Research Collaborator Kihara Seiichiro
Kubo Kenji
Murai Jun
Kadomoto Hitoshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords体育授業 / 小学校体育 / ICT / 動画テスト / 思考力・判断力 / 跳び箱運動 / 体育科授業 / 観察運動学習 / ICT / 学習効果 / 思考・判断 / 2画面比較映像 / 学習評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop video tests that make pupils “think and make decisions” based on the knowledge that pupils learned in the physical education classes, and to test the effectiveness of the video tests. In this study, we developed new video tests that simultaneously play video images with two technical differences on a four-split screen. We then administered a survey to examine whether there were any differences in their viewpoints when observing the videos.
The results from an analysis of the data suggest that if a teacher wants his or her students to “think and make decisions” based on the observation of physical exercise from several viewpoints, a four-split screen video acts as a teaching material that requires more comprehensive “thinking and making decisions”. However, students may have developed dispersed observation viewpoints; therefore, it is necessary to examine appropriate utilization methods, according to the pupils’ stages of development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教育現場において「学習評価を円滑に実施できているとは感じていない」傾向のうかがえる「思考・判断」について,複数画面を同時に再生する動画テストの活用によって,体育科授業での「思考・判断」の学習評価をするためのツールを得ることができる.
これによって,『21世紀型能力』のなかでも重要性が指摘されている「思考力」の育成について,体育科におけて育成する「思考・判断」の具体的な内容を提案できるとともに,体育・保健体育での児童・生徒の指導内容の定着度を把握するための学力調査モデルを示すことができると考える.