Development of a tag game in physical education enhancing generalization of fair play from gym to classroom
Project/Area Number |
16K01622
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Ueno Kohei 香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20311087)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | フェアプレイ / 体ほぐし / 鬼遊び / スポーツマンシップ / なかま鬼 / 鬼あそび / 援助行動 / 体つくり / 鬼ごっこ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Given the troublesome situation in some schools, people expect physical education (PE) to encourage students to generalize their fair play in sports from the gym to their classroom. This study focused on the helping behavior of students in a game of tag as one of the fair play methods. The purpose of this study was to develop a sports program in PE to enhance the generalization of helping behavior from the gym to their classrooms in cooperation with an affiliated elementary school. Finally, a game of tag which is played as part of “Exercises for releasing the body and mind” in the PE curriculum and includes rules that require the children to engage in many helping and help-seeking behaviors was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は体育授業を通じて参加者の人間形成を目指す実践研究であると言える。先行研究では,質問紙調査を通じて援助行動に影響を及ぼす可能性のある要因を推定する研究が多いなか,本研究は体育という限定された場面であっても,実際の具体的な行動による影響を確認する点が,他の研究と大きく異なっていた。 本研究を通じて,体育において実施可能な援助行動を促進する鬼遊びの実施方法が明らかにされると共に,フェアプレイ(なかまを助ける)を促進する体育授業の具体例が提示された。また本研究の成果は,体育実践の現場及びスポーツ活動への参加を通じた人間形成に関する研究の一つとしても数えられるであろう。