A bibiography of spirits regarding a draw
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Hideki  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (90180645)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords同型同調 / 応答同調 / 相討ち / エントレインメント / 彼我一体 / 引き分け / 競争 / 後の先 / 相打ち / 相ヌケ / 伝統芸能 / 剣術 / 同調 / 懸待 / 身体感覚 / 剣道 / 関係性 / 攻防一致 / 対立 / 競技文化 / 兵法 / 合わせる / 武道
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to make a discourse “a draw is the art of war” clear. In martial arts, one who sets about an attack runs into a disadvantage, therefore both sides can't set about an attack, and a draw is brought about. In this situation, while one would be satisfied with a draw without adhering to a winning, one would not satisfied with a draw. Furthermore one can win efficiently or can get a higher winning by means of aiming at draw. This strategy can be brought out by dint of taking “alignment” into match cultures which are primarily based “competition”. By means of alignment with the enemy, one trys to anticipate motions of the enemy and causes a advantage which brings the enemy to my side.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スポーツでは、先手をとり主導権をできるだけ維持することが有利とされる。しかし、相手の動きをよく見て対応することも重要である。相手に同調するなかで相手の動きを把握し、それに対応しながら自己に優位な関係性を見極めていくのだが、相手を見すぎると後手にまわってしまい、不利を被ることになる。そのため、潜在的な同型同調によって相手の動きをとらえ、それによって感応的な応答同調を可能にしようとする。こうした戦略の考察は、スポーツをはじめとする「競技文化」さらには一般社会における競争においていかに有効なものとなるか、を明らかにすることに連なる。