A Study on the Process of the Career Establishment of Female Physical Education Teachers before World War II from the Perspective of Gender:Exploring Personal Histories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's College of Physical Education
Principal Investigator
KAKEMIZU Michiko  東京女子体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (20096663)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords女子体育教師 / ジェンダー / 職業継続 / 結婚退職 / 女子高等師範学校国語体操専修科 / 第六臨時教員養成所体操家事科 / 第六臨時教員養成所家事科第一部 / 私立東京女子体操音楽学校 / 女子高等師範学校 / 第六臨時教員養成所 / 結婚 / 戦争 / 職業 / 自立 / 高等女学校 / 女子師範学校 / 職歴 / 戦前 / 女子教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of having investigated the professional careers of female physical education teachers in the prewar days, it was found that the majority of them resigned within 10 years of beginning their careers, and their resignation mainly depended on marriage. The rates of married women holding their post were less than half of single women. For example, in 1939, 21 years after graduation, only 3 out of 21 graduates of the First Course of Housework Department at the Sixth Provisional Teacher Training Institute were continuing to work as teachers. Of these, two married teachers taught housework and one single teacher taught P.E.
From the perspective of gender, marriage made their continuation as teachers difficult, whereas the division system of teachers-whereby female teachers mainly taught dance-helped their continuation as teachers. Thus, the career establishment of female physical education teachers initially began with a minimal number of female P.E. teachers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
良妻賢母が求められた戦前,職業女性が出現し教師は女性に相応しい職業として認められた.しかし,身体を使う体育教師は女子の職業継続が難しかった.そうしたなかで,少数の女子教師が職業継続を成し遂げて,女子体育教師として確立させたことを明らかにした点に学術的意義がある.
今日でも職業継続状況にはジェンダー格差がある.2018年には,職業に就く前の入学試験の段階で,医学部への女性の入学者を意図的に制限していた大学があったことが発覚した.ジェンダー格差が未だに残る今日,戦前の女子体育教師が,少数ではあるが職業継続をしたことを,ジェンダーに囚われない今後の女子体育教師養成に生かすことに社会的意義がある.