Evaluation of muscle circulation function by changing muscle blood volume during static stretching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
Muraoka Yoshiho  明星大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70307990)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords筋血液量 / 近赤外線分光法 / 下腿三頭筋 / ストレッチング / 協働筋 / 静的ストレッチング / 超音波Bモード法 / 筋内循環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the effect of the change in muscle blood volume by measuring muscle blood volume using near-infrared spectroscopy. Comparing muscle force exertion and stretching, greater muscle blood volume changes were seen with stretching which stretches the blood vessels in the muscle. This means that even if active muscle strength is difficult to achieve, passive stretching may be effective in changing muscle blood volume. On the other hand, based on the results obtained under the occluded conditions, there was a difference in the relative length of stretching between the synergistic muscles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ストレッチングは筋肉を伸ばすだけでなく,同時に筋肉内の血管も伸ばすことができる.本研究では30秒間の静的ストレッチングによって,ふくらはぎの筋肉内の血液量がどのように変化するのか検討した.その結果,ストレッチングを行うと,一回の大きな力発揮よりも大きな血液量変化がみられ,このことは,血液が停滞しやすいふくらはぎなどの血液循環を良くするためにもストレッチングは有用であること示唆している.