The comparative historical research on outdoor education conducted under the local education movement in the early Showa era :Focusing on active using of locality in outdoor activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Hodaka  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 准教授 (60434263)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords野外教育 / 教育史 / 地域性 / 郷土教育 / 林間学校 / 臨海学校 / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the characteristics of outdoor education conducted under the local education movement in the early Showa era. As a result, it became clear that, while local education was promoted in the 1930s, many exploratory activities in the field such as regional industry surveys, historical site surveys, and creation of geographies were carried out. In addition, by the utilization of these unique regional teaching materials, activities with certain regional characteristics were developed.It was clarified the main characteristics of outdoor education in early Showa era were given by the regional characteristics outdoor education in each area. In carrying out local education, the area research by teachers progressed. And the area which was regarded as a place of educational activities was be reconsidered. As a result, research on the educational environment was activated in early Showa era, and distinctive outdoor activities were developed which were supported by these studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的・社会的意義は次の2点である。第一に、未開拓の領域である昭和初期の野外教育、とりわけ郷土教育運動における実践について、地域性の視点から特質を究明した点である。日本の野外教育史に関する研究の蓄積は十分ではなく、その必要性が提唱されている。本研究は、日本の野外教育の史的展開を明らかにすることを目指す研究代表者の研究の一環に位置づくものであり、研究を通じ大正期から昭和初期の連続性や非連続性について一端を明らかにできた。第二に、一定の独自性を有する昭和初期の野外教育の特質を究明することにより、現代社会において特色ある野外活動を創出するための基礎的知見を提供できた点が挙げられる。