Development of a lesson improvement video system that enhances the teaching ability of university physical education teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Nishihara Yasuyuki  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (50339959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米村 耕平  香川大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20403769)
木内 敦詞  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (40241161)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords教師教育 / スポーツ教育学 / 認知 / 教育工学 / 授業改善 / スポーツ教育 / 大学体育 / 動画アノテーション / 再現認知 / 教育学 / 認知科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied and clarified the characteristics of situation awareness in classroom teaching by skilled and novice teachers with the use of video system. In addition, we have also clarified the kind of awareness and learning that could occur in the minds of novice teachers when they observe the videos of the skilled teachers’ situation awareness. Many skilled teachers analyze what happens in front of their eyes by considering the flow of lessons and the overall plan, not by simply deeming it as some sort of phenomenon. In other words, skilled teachers try to analyze the various factors that bring about what they see from a comprehensive viewpoint.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義と社会的意義は以下の2点である.
1.体育授業は教員の暗黙知が内包されているため,言語データ(教員が発した言葉や指導案)あるいは授業者と授業観察者の記憶だけを拠所にして振り返る(検討する)ことに限界がある.そのため,授業時の動画を用いて「この場面」を振り返ることで暗黙知が浮き彫りになるとともに,教員同士がその知を共有できる点.
2.「曖昧模糊とした授業改善の課題」あるいは「やりっぱなしの授業」ではなく,動画に映る授業時の学生の具体的な姿を通して,授業の何が課題なのかを明確にして,着実に実践の成果を蓄積できる(暗黙知を教員の力にしていく)点.