Development of the model for the improvement of physical fitness in elementary schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
OTOMO Satoshi  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (90243740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 憲嗣  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (10325300)
友草 司  立命館大学, 教育研究・研修センター, 教諭 (10779036)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords小学校体育 / 短時間運動プログラム / 体育授業プログラム / 年間指導計画 / 体力向上モデル / 体育科教育学 / 小学校
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a model for improving physical fitness for all elementary school grades.
Specifically, three tasks were set. They were: 1) to improve physical fitness by introducing a short-time exercise program as a preparatory exercise (about 3 minutes) in physical education classes, 2) to improve physical fitness in physical education units, and 3) to develop an annual physical education program incorporating an exercise program and a physical education program.
The results suggest that the physical fitness improvement model can be developed by 1) introducing a short 3-minute exercise program as a preparatory exercise in the physical education class that corresponds to the content of the unit, and 2) creating an annual teaching program in which one unit is set for 3, 6, or 9 credit hours.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、小学生の体力低下の問題が指摘されている。
小学校体育授業の準備運動は5分程度である(高橋ら、1989)。本研究は、第一に、3分程度の短時間運動プログラムは体力向上に寄与する可能性があること、第二に、単元に適した体力要素を高める短時間運動プログラムの導入は体力ばかりでなく、体育授業の学習成果を高めることに寄与する可能性があること、第三に、1単元を3、6、あるいは9時間に設定した年間指導計画を立案することにより、各校に適した体力向上モデルの作成が可能であることを示唆した。
本研究は、現在の児童生徒を取り巻く課題の解決に寄与するため、社会的意義があると考えられる。