A study on the structure and significance of "Nazori" in the instruction and learning process of traditional arts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
SAKO Toshimichi  大阪商業大学, 公共学部, 教授 (40423967)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsなぞり / さぐり / 伝統芸能 / 共育 / 同調
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the structure and significance of "Nazori" in the instruction and learning process of traditional arts. A learner imitates the leader’s model behavior. The leader is also going to copy the learner’s act. This is so the learner will realize and understand his mistake. The act called "Nazori" is seen in both the leader and the learner. Furthermore, the leader compares the movement of the learner to himself and investigates the factor that the learner does not excel in. In this study, this author names the search of the leader "Saguri".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「なぞり」とは学習者が指導者の手本の動きを模倣する行為である。本研究では指導者が学習者の動きを「なぞる」行為も確認できた。「なぞり」には相互性があるといえる。また、指導者が学習者の動きを「なぞる」ことが出来ない場合、指導者は学習者の躓きの要因を「さぐり」、学習者の身体への接近を目指していた。指導者が「さぐる」過程において指導者として育つ余地があり、学習者とともに育つ「共育」の可能性が浮かび上がった。