Somatic Education -Mindfulness and Cultivation-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
KOMURO HIROKI  関西大学, 人間健康学部, 准教授 (30551709)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマインドフルネス / 修養 / ソマティック / 身体教育 / 身体性 / 身心一如 / 身体教育学 / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the mindfulness as a whole and explored ways to introduce mindfulness to Japanese education by superposing mindfulness and the concept of “Shuyou” ; cultivation in Japan. And this study clarified the contextuality and philosophical nature behind mindfulness that tends to be understood and practiced as techniques, and pointed out the importance of understanding and introducing mindfulness as a whole. In this study, it was pointed out that there were already educations centered on meditation techniques in the Taisho period, and clarified the concepts of “Hara” and Japanese somatic culture that supported them. And it was pointed out that mindfulness could be introduced as a whole, not as a technique, by using the Japanese somatic culture and the tradition of education in Japan as connection points.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、現在流行しているマインドフルネスにおける身体性の欠如という問題点を、日本の身心一如という概念や型、修養といった身体実践に関する研究から指摘したことにある。また、国内外のフィールドワークから、技法として理解・実践されているマインドフルネスの、その背後にある文脈、思想の重要性を浮かび上がらせたところにある。さらには大正期に流行した修養健康法という身体を対象にした健康法でありながら同時に人格形成のための修養法でもあった実践に焦点を当て、それを背後で支えている「肚=人格性」という日本のからだ言葉文化が、マインドフルネスを日本の教育に導入するに当たっては鍵となることを指摘した点にある。