| Project/Area Number |
16K01642
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
| Research Institution | Nihon Wellness Sports University (2017-2019) Sanyo Gakuen University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
KONDO Taku 日本ウェルネススポーツ大学, スポーツプロモーション学部, 教授(移行) (60266450)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 自尊感情 / いのちの教育 / 子ども / いのちの授業 / 共有体験 / 子どもの死の認識 / 教育プログラム / 学校 / プログラム / 実践研究 / 小・中・高校生 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have some very serious problems about bullies and suicides by children at the school in this country today. At this point the teachers need psychological knowledges and some management methods about the problems. Present research performed the programs of the life and death education to children at the junior high schools and high schools. As some results, the self-esteem test’s points increased after the programs than before. The programs of the life and death education may be useful for the school teachers in helping children in their schools. Finally, some limitations and challenges of the study were discussed. Longitudinal data at short and long intervals would be required to generalize findings.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
子どものいじめの問題や、それに伴う自殺の問題は深刻な状況である。その際、メディアを通した著名人の言葉や書籍など、あるいは、SNSなどのパーソナルなメディアが、より影響力を持っているという指摘もある。それらに対して、日常的に一貫して関わる教師が、正しい知識をもち的確な意識と態度で接することで、より有効な自殺予防ができると考えるのが妥当であろう。 本研究においては、いのちの教育と自尊感情に関する教師の知識、意識、態度を高め、具体的な行動の取れる力を持つことを目指した、健康教育プログラムの基本的な枠組みが得られた。これによって、発展的かつ実用的なプログラムの開発の足がかりが得られた。