Historical fundamental research on ideology and movement of gymnastics in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
SAKITA Yoshihiro  広島国際大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60390275)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords体操史 / 思想史 / 体操の「動き」 / ニルス・ブック基本体操 / 海軍体操 / 国鉄体操 / 体操理論 / デンマーク体操 / 齋藤由理男 / 三橋喜久雄 / ニルス・ブック / 体操思想 / 体操の動き
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the unique significance immanent in the ideology and movement of gymnastics in Japan from a historical point of view. The results of this research are as follows: (1) Regarding the turning point when gymnastics in Japan was perceived from a diachronic perspective, it was suggested that a new way of understanding was possible. (2) Regarding the methodology to understand the ideological aspect of gymnastics in Japan, gymnastics employed by Navy and JNR were examined as examples. (3) The foundation for historically analyzing “movement," which is the technical element of gymnastics, was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の意義は、次の2点である。まず、本研究が提示した体操史の時代区と思想史分析の方法的枠組は、体育・スポーツ史研究の他領域の研究の深化を促すとともに、特に思想史研究に対して有効な視点を提供すると考えられる。次に、本研究が整備した「動き」を歴史的に分析するための基盤は、「動き」の歴史的分析が体育・スポーツ史研究者によってのみ深化する内容であることを知らしめ、国際的な体育・スポーツ史研究や体育科教育学研究に対して好個な比較学術資料を提供できると考えられる。