Construction of safe and efficient running form learning support system for recreational marathon runner
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionKyushu Kyoritsu University
Principal Investigator
Tokui Masato  九州共立大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (00227571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小木曽 一之  皇學館大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20249808)
宮瀬 紘平  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (30452824)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords市民ランナー / ランニングフォーム / 地面反力 / フラット着地 / センサー / ステップ長 / ステップ頻度 / 上下動 / 運動学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effects of drill on improvement of running form was examined. A stride length at the submaximal running speeds was found to increase after the drill. Angles of leg, thigh and shank, and landing distance at landing phase were decreased at maximal running speed after drill, leading the improvement in a running form to make a leg landed just below the center of mass of the body. It is suggested that the drill could be effective to improve a running form.
Ground reaction force and kinematic variables were investigated during running. Ground reaction force of three directions increased with increase in running velocity, but the impulses showed different change depending on the direction. The vertical displacement of the top head was related with step frequency and vertical impulse. These results obtained in this study should be useful for running form improvement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
市民ランナーにとって、安全で効率の良いランニングフォームを獲得することは重要であるが、市民ランナーが自らそれを学ぶ方法は確立されていない。本研究の目的は、市民ランナーのランニングフォーム学習を支援するシステムを構築することである。身体の真下でのフラットな着地感覚のイメージ作りにより、ブレーキの少ないフォームを獲得できる可能性が示された。頭頂の垂直変位は、ステップ頻度や鉛直方向の力積と関連していた。また、開発したセンサーにより手足の同調を評価できる可能性が示された。