The Way to Gather and Train YO-KAGURA Folklore Successors —From the Field Research on Depopulating and Aging Traditional Scenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionCollege of Nagoya Women's University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI MASAYO  名古屋女子大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (20270150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 眞崎 雅子  名古屋女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10714925)
倉田 梓  名古屋女子大学, 文学部, 助教 (30780861)
豊永 洵子  名古屋女子大学, 文学部, 助教 (50780566)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords夜神楽 / 後継者育成・確保 / 過疎・高齢化 / 椎葉村 / 旧東米良村 / 手割 / 格付け / ビデオ比較 / 後継者確保・育成 / 後継者育成 / 過疎高齢化 / 後継者確保 / 後継者育成の仕組み / 格付け(舞の難易度) / 手割(舞の割当) / 地域の方途 / 民俗芸能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
“KODOMO-KAGURA” has made a leading contribution to nurture successors of KAGURA in the scenes. Women’s participation in the preservation society as well as leads to secure successors even where women are not accepted as successors.
From the report of comparative videos’ appreciation, previous and current, workshop held at the KAGURA preservation society, 20s to 30s of HOURI or MAIKO, blessing and dancing persons, pay much more attention to the films and make mostly comments there. Research shows that the members who seemed to be apathy and compulsory willingly become more positive to success it and motivated to acquire the skills.
The judgment whether or not the current dancing is the same as what it was used to be in the traditional communities is different, depending on the thoughts and values of YO-KAGURA members. The thoughts and values of KAGURA successors which are raised by grandfathers, fathers, and masters are different even in the same community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
身体運動文化として後世に伝えるべき民俗芸能は、舞や踊りだけではない。舞や踊りの伝承過程である後継者育成の仕組みも後世に伝えるべき貴重な身体運動文化である。そこに、焦点を当てた研究は少なく、継続して調査研究に取り組んできたところに学術的意義がある。また、多様な世代の後継者が必要である育成の仕組みは、山間僻地では過疎・高齢化、市街地では関心低下によって機能不全に陥り、舞や踊りとともに、衰退の危機にある。そのような衰退の危機に見舞われながらも後継者確保や育成が堅調な地域の状況や取り組みを集約して、伝承に窮している地域へ提供することを企図した本研究の社会的意義は小さくないと考える。