Study on the Social Governance for Structural Problems in Promotion System of Community Sport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yanagisawa Kazuo  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (60191152)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地域スポーツ / ソーシャルガバナンス / 総合型地域スポーツクラブ / 指定管理者 / 住民自治 / 市民社会 / 障害者福祉 / 自治会 / 自立 / 障害福祉 / 自治会組織 / 指定管理者制度 / 新自由主義 / 教育学 / 政策研究 / スポーツ経営学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the social governance for the promotion system of community sport that has a complex structural problem by a variety of organizations.The study analyzed a good example of the local government which formed cooperative sport promotion system and a good practice of the comprehensive community sport club.In the former case,the mayor and the person in charge of sport promotion has a policy called"cooperates the person concerned"or"general mobilization"and using welfare service business and local resource effectively.In the latter case,club manager supported management policy called"the making of human relations"and"rebuilding of the community"and according to this policy he practiced cooperation with the welfare education and management by the participation of the club member.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域スポーツ推進をめぐっては、多様な行政部局や民間団体・企業等が関わるようになり、その推進システムは複雑化している。例えば、総合型地域スポーツクラブは住民自治を志向する民営化であるが、指定管理者制度は民間企業も参加できるビジネス型の民営化の側面が強い。このように複雑化する地域スポーツ推進体制の整合性をとるガバナンスが求めれている。本研究で取り上げたグッドプラクティスから、多様な領域を越えた連携や協働システムを志向する行政やクラブのトップマネジメントの理念あるいは経営方針、そしてその協働システムには”自立した市民”が関わるソーシャルがバンスが鍵となる可能性が示唆された。