development of kansei theory in sports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Uchiyama Haruki  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (00168717)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords感性 / 競技者 / チーム / コーチ / バスケットボール / コーチング / 身体性 / 知性 / スポーツ科学 / スポーツ哲学 / 感性論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this paper was to clarify guideline for existent cooperation as an entity known as a “team” that transcends the individual. Result of the study were as follow,it was concluded that the victory of teams are supported and ordered by two criteria: “whether or not team performance can be improved,” and “whether or not individual athletes can be satisfied” and normative principle in that “personal assets accumulated through standard value judgments of ‘whether or not personal talents are utilized’ do not reside with the individual as a right of nonaggression, but that must be used for the team as a whole in accordance with its needs.”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、チームの勝利には、普遍妥当な価値判断基準とそこに内在する法則である規範的原理が重要な役割を果たしていることを、また、チームスポーツにおける「正しい」協働行為は2つの判断基準とそれを支える規範的原理によって支えられていることを明らかにした。
その成果は、チームスポーツにおける、競技者同士、競技者とチーム、競技者とコーチという関係において生起する種々様々な実践上のコンフリクトの解決に貢献するばかりか,競技力の構成契機である身体性と知性の相互作用を統御する重要な能力である感性をめぐる議論の新たなパラダイム展開を促すことで、改めてチームにおける競技力の内実究明に貢献すると言える。