A historical study of the re-establishment of the Jewish sports club in Austria after the Second World War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Akisato  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70252947)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords戦後 / オーストリア / ユダヤ人 / スポーツ / スポーツクラブ / ハコア・ウィーン / 歴史的研究 / スポーツ史 / 1945年 / ナチス期 / 強制収容所 / 反ユダヤ主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study used historical materials owned by the personal documents of Holocaust victims in possession of the Documentation Centre of Austrian Resistance and the Jewish Museum Vienna Library, and analysed the process of the re-establishment of Jewish sports club and its sports activities in Austria after the Second World War. Especially the important perspective in this study is that understanding the difficulty of reconstructing the Jewish sports club after the Second World War requires clarification of the fates of Jewish sportspersons under the Nazi regime. The following account results from this study: Although Viennese Jewish sportspersons worked hard to re-establish their own sports club, they could not escape the anti-Semitic sentiments lingering among the Viennese. Most of Viennese Jewish sports persons who worked to reconstruct the Jewish sports club returned from Nazi concentration camps.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、これまで注目されてこなかった第二次大戦後のユダヤ人スポーツクラブの復興をオーストリアの事例を取り上げて明らかにしたことにある。国際学会では本研究に啓発されて、次にはドイツをフィールドとした事例研究を試み、比較考察しながら新しい成果を蓄積していこうとする動きが見え始めている。このような新たな研究動向を創出したところにも本研究の学術的意義がある。本研究は、歴史資料の発掘、調査を主体とする基礎的研究であることから、直接的な社会的意義を主張することは難しいが、あえてあげるとすれば、それは人間にとってのスポーツの意味や価値を考える一助を付与したことにあると思われる。