Understanding effective disguise actions in opponent sports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Motoki  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90400663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木島 章文  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (10389083)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords剣道 / 偽装 / 二者間距離 / 動作調整 / 動作開始距離 / 剣道競技 / 熟練過程 / 動作分析 / フェイント動作 / 動作の類似性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Disguise actions are important and effective skills in several opponent sports. However, the determinants of the effective actions to induce opponents’ reaction errors are unclear. We investigated how the changes in interpersonal distance of movement initiations influences the effects and the movements of disguise actions in kendo. The results indicated that the participants maintained the effects of disguise actions by adjusting their initial movements in response to the distance of the movement initiations. To perform effective disguise actions, it is essential to understand the spatiotemporal features to initiate them adequately.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フェイント動作の有効性の決定因を解明する試み自体が本研究の学術的な特色・独創的な点である.従来のフェイント動作の研究は,先行研究の方法論ありきの研究が多く,競技現場での現象・視点に基づいて検討していない.本研究は,認知心理学・スポーツ科学の理論的な観点と,研究代表者の30年以上に渡る競技指導・実践経験に基づいている.本研究の発想や成果は,スポーツの熟練過程や対人認知の研究に新たな発見や方法をもたらすはずである.さらに,フェイント動作が多様なスポーツで重要な技能であるが故に,学校や競技現場での運動・スポーツ教育のために有益な情報を提供することにつながり,社会・教育的な意義も深いと考えている.