A study of the implementation of sports promotion philosophy and measures in the German Democratic Republic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionOsaka Seikei University (2018-2020)
Kanazawa University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Hougaku Atsurou  大阪成蹊大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70313822)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords東ドイツ / スポーツ史 / スポーツ振興 / スポーツ政策 / 社会主義国家 / スポーツ関係規定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was clarify to the extent of implementation of the sports promotion philosophy and measures prescribed in sports-related regulations issued by national institutions and the Sozilistische Einheitspartei Deutschlands (SED), a political party within the German Democratic Republic (GDR). In this study, I focused on the period between 1949 and 1960, using documents that were previously regarded as top secret by the GDR.
Before 1960, the GDR was stagnant in terms of membership in infant and youth sports and popular worker sports, and it was unable to keep up with the Federal Republic of Germany in competitive sports. The reasons why the philosophy and measures for sports promotion could not be realized were the shortage of leaders in children's and youth sports, the disregard for popular worker sports by sports organizations, and the lack of trainers in competitive sports etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
主に東ドイツ時代極秘文書であった資料を分析した本研究によって、社会主義国家であった東ドイツが、1950年代前半から児童・青少年スポーツ、大衆スポーツ、競技スポーツなどを計画的、重点的に促進していたことや、1960年までは、スポーツ振興に関する事項がスポーツ関係規定に示されても、徹底して実行に移されるまでには時間がかかったものや、実現できなかったものがあったことなどが従来の研究より明らかとなった。後年スポーツで世界の注目を集めた東ドイツは、1957年までは、児童・青少年スポーツ、大衆スポーツにおいて会員数などで停滞し、競技スポーツにおいても西ドイツに追いついていない状況にあった。