How does Quiet Eye prevent the disruption of perceptual-motor systems under pressure?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Murayama Takayuki  金沢大学, GS教育系, 准教授 (20531180)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords視線行動 / 知覚 / 注意 / 運動パフォーマンス / プレッシャー / Quiet Eye / 不安 / ゴルフパッティング / パフォーマンス / 知覚運動制御 / 空間知覚 / 実験系心理学 / 神経科学 / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to focus on the function of the "perceptual-motor system" interposed between the gaze behavior and performance, and to elucidate the inhibitory effect and suppression mechanism of QE on the disruption of the perceptual-motor system by psychological pressure. Experiments using target task showed that QE duration decreased under pressure and the perceived size of the target may change as performance decreases. In addition, it was shown that the perceived size was less likely to change even under pressure conditions, and performance was less likely to decrease in groups with longer QE duration. These results showed that gaze behavior, perception of environmental information, and performance affect each other under pressure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の学術的意義は,QEという視線行動,空間性情報の知覚,ならびに運動パフォーマンスの3つの関連性に着目し,プレッシャー下においては,QE時間を長く確保するほどパフォーマンスの低下が抑制でき,その際にターゲットの知覚サイズの精度も変化しにくいことを明らかにした点にある.これまでの関連研究においては,いずれか2つの要因間の関係性については検討されてきたが,視線行動,空間知覚,パフォーマンスの3要因の関係性については明らかにされておらず,QEの有効性を示す科学的エビデンスも不足していた.そのため,スポーツ心理学,スポーツ医科学の発展に寄与する研究成果として,社会的意義もあると言える.