Network structure of societal human value in sport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Koh  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (00183377)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsネットワーク分析 / 価値観 / ネットワーク中心性 / コレスポンデンス分析 / ネットワーク中心性分析 / スポーツ経営学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current study examined the societal human value structure of sports with a model formulated from the Rokeach model, hope theory, temporal perspective research, terror management theory, etc. The research protocol was checked for validity, reliability and objectivity. Presence threats provide a way to interpret how people face risks. It is not only a threatening aspect but it also shows a positive temporal perspective and is a buffer against anxiety. Values recognized in sports may reflect the common ontology social mission. Human beings exist in a dynamic balance of biological and ontological values. In order to adapt to the increasingly complex environmental society, people could live with not a single value but with many freely selected and composite values.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スポーツの社会的価値観の構造解明は、複雑化する環境社会にあって人々の存在論的使命を克明に記述する。被災後の孤高と誇りのアスリートや指導者の義援活動は、真のリーダーシップを体現することを実証的に検証するものである。スポーツの価値は、氾濫する情報社会のなかで、触覚的コミュニケーション社会の有用性をしめるものである。