Analysis of Injury Cases in School Sports Activities: Clarification of the actual situation based on evidence and promotion of safety measures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Ryo  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 准教授 (50432282)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords学校安全 / スポーツ傷害 / 学校事故 / 部活動 / 保健体育 / 熱中症 / 組み体操 / プール / スポーツ医学 / 新型コロナウイルス感染症 / 教育課程 / スポーツガバナンス / スポーツインテグリティ / 突然死 / 持久走 / 長距離走 / 頭部外傷 / 水泳事故 / 飛び込みスタート / スポーツ事故 / 柔道事故 / リスク / 危機管理 / 社会学 / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Referring to some materials, we collected case studies and clarified the actual conditions of injuries in school sports activities. Specifically, firstly, we clarified the number of injuries and high risk in gymnastics formations performed at athletic festival. Second, we clarified the actual situation and mechanism of serious cases involving head and neck injuries caused by hitting the head on the bottom of the pool at the start of diving. Third, an overview of fatal and injury cases in various physical education activities showed that the risk of fatal accidents was high in endurance running. Fourth, we conducted a cross-sectional analysis of the incidence of heat stroke in physical education and club activities, and clarified the relationship between athletic characteristics, long practice hours, and heat stroke.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学校管理下の保健体育や運動部活動などにおいて、とりわけ負傷や重大事故のリスクが高い活動に絞って、その発生実態(発生件数や発生率)を量的に示すことができた。また他の競技種目等との比較から、事故の特性を明らかにし、具体的な安全対策の立案をおこなった。また研究の成果は、迅速にウェブサイト、SNS、国内外の学会大会や招待講演、論文、書籍などで発表し、リスクを見える化するとともに啓発活動にも尽力した。行政にも積極的に働きかけて、安全対策の推進に努めた。