Historical Reseach on Representation and Discourse of Region, Nation, and the Empire in the British Empire/Commonwealth Games
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Kawamoto Masahiro  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系人文社会科学部門, 准教授 (20314338)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスポーツ史 / ナショナリズム / 国際関係 / 帝国史 / 地域主義 / コモンウェルス / イギリス現代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research looks into the multilayered framework of sporting culture and collective identities relating to regional society, nation, and empire/Commonwealth by examining the British Empire/Commonwealth Games mainly from its inauguralation to the 1980s, its discourse and representations. Focusing on the conditions and attitudes toward the Games in New Zealand between 1930s and 1950s, the representation and discourses in Wales when it held the Games (1958) in Cardiff, and the representations in the Games(1982) held in Brisbane, Australia, the research reveals the distinctiveness of the Games, intertwined with locality and regionalism, nationalism, and imperial consciousness, both in sports history and in the 20th-century British imperial/Commonwealth history.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウェストミンスター憲章により創設されたコモンウェルスの加盟国に加えて、本国イギリスの4ネーションと海外諸領がそれぞれ選手を派遣する総合スポーツ大会である英連邦競技会は、国際組織であるコモンウェルスよりもイギリス帝国を表象的に継承し体現するイベントであり、その歴史から見通せる重層的な帰属意識やスポーツ文化のありようを明らかにしたことは、帝国=コモンウェルス史ないしスポーツ史研究の成果というのみならず、激動する現代世界情勢を考える際に看過されがちなコモンウェルスに注目し捉え直す手がかりを提供するものとして社会的意義を有する。