Effects of sports activities on social skills of university students-meta-analysis and large-scale survey-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University (2018)
Kyushu Institute of Technology (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
ISOGAI Hirohisa  九州産業大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (70223055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渋倉 崇行  桐蔭横浜大学, スポーツ科学研究科, 准教授 (30288253)
水落 文夫  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (30157482)
高橋 正則  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (10297757)
鈴木 典  日本大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (10162968)
野口 智博  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (30349948)
水上 博司  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (90242924)
佐藤 佑介  日本大学, 商学部, 准教授 (00559536)
橋口 泰一  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 准教授 (90434068)
近藤 克之  日本大学, スポーツ科学部, 講師 (10459943)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsメタ分析 / 社会的スキル / スポーツ活動 / 大学生 / ライフスキル / 大規模調査 / 運動部活動 / サークル活動 / 体育授業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the effects of sports activities given by social skills of university students through meta-analysis and large-scale surveys.The results of the meta-analysis show that sport activities enhance social skills. Cross-sectional and longitudinal surveys have shown that leaders and teammates promote the acquisition of social skills. Qualitative research revealed why social skills were acquired through sports.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会的スキル効果に及ぼすスポーツ活動の効果に関して、メタ分析からスポーツ活動が社会的スキルを高めることを明らかにしたことには、学術的意義があると考える。また、大規模な横断調査から指導者、チームメイト、スポーツの活動の体験内容が社会的スキルの獲得を促進させることが示され、縦断的調査からそのプロセスが明らかにされた。さらに、質的研究により社会的スキルを獲得した理由を明らかにした。
これらの研究成果は、スポーツ活動の有用性を示すうえで重要であり、社会的意義が認められる。