Effects of combined training isokinetic knee extension exercises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
TOJI HIDEKI  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (50118014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 厚治  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (60647650)
Research Collaborator AOKI ATSUHIDE
MIZOHATA JUN
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords等速性運動 / 収縮速度 / 最大トルク / パワー / 筋電図 / 筋断面積 / トレーニング科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of a combined training program involving isokinetic exercises on male and female students who participated in the study. The participants, 24 male and 28 female college students, were divided into four training groups: G180 (180deg/sec), G60+180 (60deg/sec+180deg/sec), G180+300 (180deg/sec+300deg/sec), and Gall (60deg/sec+180deg/sec+300deg/sec). The results revealed that males were not effective in combined training involving isokinetic exercises. The training combined with high speed appeared to be effective for females in that the latter had a better effect than males.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
等速性運動によるトレーニングおいて、男性は中速度(180度/秒)での単一トレーニングが複合トレーニングに比して勝とも劣らない負荷であった。しかし、女性においては複合トレーニングが単一トレーニングより有効であり、特に高速度(300度/秒)の複合が有効であることが明らかとなった。従って、等速性運動によるトレーニングを実施する際、特に女性については高速度の負荷を組み合わせることが重要であると考えられる。