The impact phenomenon , and an aerodynamical study between ball spin and shot trajetory in the table tennis shots.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
KUSUBORI Seiji  県立広島大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (10513856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関矢 寛史  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (40281159)
吉田 和人  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80191576)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords卓球 / インパクト / ボール回転速度 / 回転軸 / フォアハンドショット / 回転速度 / ボール / ボール回転 / インパクト現象 / ショット軌跡 / 空気力学 / ボール回転数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to determine the spin rate of forehand power drives and knuckle shots in table tennis. Six Japanese female elite players participated, and the participants were asked to hit forehand power drives and knuckle shots with maximum effort. A high-speed camera operating at 2000 Hz was used to record impact phenomenon and ball rotation. The three-dimensional coordinate values of the marks on the ball surface were obtained using the similar method as in baseball pitching study (Jinji & Sakurai, 2006), and the spin rate around the axis of rotation of the ball was obtained.
The results showed that it was difficult to observe the contact time between the racket and the ball and the distance the ball traveled on the racket when shooting at 2000 Hz. The spin rate of the ball around the axis of rotation was found to be 181.4 ± 55.2 and 104.6 ± 39.9 times per second for the power drive and knuckle, respectively, which are higher values than the values reported in the previous studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来卓球のボール回転数については多くの報告がなされてきたが,その大半はサーブのボール回転数であり,ショットのボール回転数については報告が殆どなされていない.また,従来の方法ではボール表面上の公認マークを追跡し,その公認マークをもとにした回転数を計測していたが,ボールの回転軸周りの回転数の報告はなかった.
本研究では,まず卓球の二種類のショットにおけるボール回転軸を求めたこと,その回転軸周りの回転数を求めたことが従来の研究とは異なる点である.これらを求めることで,より精度高く回転数の計測が可能になると思われる.