Breakfall learning program for judo beginners: prevention of fatal judo accidents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionRyotokuji University
Principal Investigator
Koshida Sentaro  了徳寺大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60532637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 孝法  了徳寺大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (60735041)
Research Collaborator MATSUDA Tadamitsu
HASHIMOTO Toshihiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords柔道 / 武道 / キネマティクス / 受身動作 / 頭部外傷予防 / バイオメカニクス / 受け身動作 / 受身 / 動作分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a new learning program of motion within the judo breakfall, for the prevention of judo-related head injury in beginners. The following results were obtained: 1) Our study demonstrated that peak head-neck angular momentum during breakfall motion for osoto-gari may reflect the risk of judo-related head injuries. 2) We also found that trunk angular velocity during an osoto-gari breakfall may be associated with the biomechanical variable of the head-neck segment during the motion. In contrast, our study did not demonstrate a significant correlation between neck strength and the measurement variable. 3) Finally, we developed a new exercise for osoto-gari breakfall based on our results. The evidence suggested that although this is a valid exercise for judo beginners to be introduced to in the learning process, the study was not able to conclude whether such intervention would contribute directly to judo-related head injury prevention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
柔道で生じる重症頭部事故は社会的関心も高く、予防の取り組みは重要である。本研究では、大外刈において熟練者と初心者を区別する指標が確認された。この結果は、頭部外傷を生じやすい対象をスクリーニングするテストや、受身動作の熟練度を測る指標作成の一資料となりうる。さらに、本研究では頚部筋力が必ずしも頭部外傷リスクを反映しない可能性が示唆している。つまり、柔道における頭部外傷予防には頚部筋力トレーニングのみでは不十分であり、受身動作の適切な習得を含めた多面的な学習プログラムの必要性が示唆された。